Index EF2017-3486
[…] Navigation Law § 181 (5) provides: "Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum."
A person can maintain a claim pursuant to the Navigation Law only when he or she "is not responsible for the discharge" (Navigation Law § 172 [3]). “Discharge” is defined as an "action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum" (Navigation Law § 172 [8]).