Index EF2017-3486
[…] "[A] court resolving a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim cannot base the determination upon submissions by the defendant - without regard to how compelling claims made in submissions may appear (Carr, 182 A.D.3d 667). The party opposing a CPLR 3211 (a) (7) motion "is allowed a 8 remedy not available to the party seeking dismissal; the court 'may freely consider affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy defects in the complaint (id).
160 NP seeka direct and indirect damages under the Navigation Law. Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that "[a]ny person who lias discharged petroleum" is strictly liable, "without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages." Navigation Law § 181 (5) provides: "Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum."
A person can maintain a claim pursuant to the Navigation Law only when he or she "is not responsible for the discharge" (Navigation Law § 172 [3]).