1534 Index No. 153819/23 Case No.2023–03770
[…] Opinion
1534 Index No. 153819/23 Case No.2023–03770
01-25-2024
The Basile Law Firm P.C., Jericho (Mark R. Basile of counsel), for appellant. Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, New York (John P. Mitchell of counsel), for respondent.
The Basile Law Firm P.C., Jericho (Mark R. Basile of counsel), for appellant.
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, New York (John P. Mitchell of counsel), for respondent.
Moulton, J.P., Kapnick, Mendez, Higgitt, O'Neill Levy, JJ.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Sabrina Kraus, J.), entered June 20, 2023, which denied the petition for pre-action discovery under CPLR 3102(c) and dismissed this proceeding, unanimously affirmed, with costs.
Supreme Court providently denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. "Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order" ( CPLR 3102[c] ). To obtain pre-action disclosure pursuant to CPLR 3102, a petitioner must demonstrate it has sufficient factual basis to assert "a meritorious cause of action and [that] the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong" ( Matter of GTV Media Grp., Inc. v.