No. 309930
[…] Johnson v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 35 Conn. App. 820, 825, 646 A.2d 953 (1994).
On October 14, 1993, the plaintiff applied for a frontage variance to use the 21.37 foot wide easement through her property to access the two lots in the back portion of her property. A hearing was held on November 3, 1993 and November 22, 1993. On November 23, 1993, the board denied the application for the following reasons:
General Statutes § 8-7 provides in part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . ., it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . . ."
"1) No zoning hardship was established. Applicant's personal needs, preferences, and circumstances do not justify a variance.
"2) This is a self-created economic hardship which does not justify [a] variance. The applicant bought the property with knowledge that Ridge Road did not exist.