No. 309930
[…] Prior to the 1959 amendments, the zoning regulations provided that the building lots be one-quarter of an acre and have a minimum road frontage of 75 feet. The subdivision containing the property at issue in this appeal was established prior to the amended regulations. The property therefore, pursuant to § 8-26a(b), need not conform with the requirements of the amended regulations. Nevertheless, the plaintiff requires a variance from the pre-1959 frontage requirements to utilize the property in the manner she proposes.
General Statutes § 8-26a(b) provides that "[n]othwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change." In addition to being recorded in the land records, the subdivision map was approved by the chairman of the Town Plan Commission on July 9, 1941. The parties do not dispute the authenticity of this approval.