Khenaisser v. Zinke
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Serra v. Lappin, 600 F.3d 1191, 1195 (9th Cir. 2010). We affirm.

The district court properly dismissed Khenaisser's unfair labor practice claims that Khenaisser previously raised before the Federal Labor Relations Authority ("FLRA") because the district court lacked jurisdiction over such claims. See 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) (FLRA final order must be challenged within sixty days "in the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides or transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia").

The district court properly dismissed Khenaisser's defamation claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the United States has not waived sovereign immunity over defamation claims.