Case No. 17-cv-01639 NC
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 226 Cal. App. 4th 594, 613 (2014). The Court will also follow this line of cases.
Under the second test, "the public policy triggering the violation must be tethered to a constitutional or statutory provision or a regulation carrying out statutory policy." Cel-Tech, 20 Cal. 4th at 185. Here, the public policy is not explicitly stated in the complaint, but it appears to be that of allowing homeowners a meaningful opportunity to obtain loss mitigation options. Dkt. No. 58 at 10-11. Khaziri cites the preamble of the Homeowner Bill of Rights, Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(b), as the tethering statutory provision. That section states: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(b). That section deals with a loan modification or a workout plan, not a private sale of a home.