Khattab v. Morehouse School of Medicine
[…] Wedge Group, Inc., 882 F.2d at 1089. According to MSM, the facts do not support this Court's exercise of either general or specific personal jurisdiction.

The Court notes that Michigan courts use the term limited personal jurisdiction synonymously with the term "specific" personal jurisdiction. See Green v. Wilson, 455 Mich. 342 (1997).

In Michigan, general personal jurisdiction over a corporate defendant is governed by Mich.Comp. Laws § 600.711, which provides:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the corporation and to enable such courts to personal judgments against the corporation.
(1) Incorporation under the laws of this state.
(2) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitation provided in section 745.
(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.

Mich.Comp. Laws § 600.711.

In a sworn affidavit, MSM attests that it is not incorporated in the State of Michigan. MSM does not consent to suit in the State of Michigan so as to fall within the purview of § 600.711(2).