Khatri v. The Ohio State Univ.
[…] {¶ 33} Finally, we consider Khatri's argument that the two-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2743.16(A) was extended pursuant to R.C. 2305.19(A). That statute "allows plaintiffs to refile lawsuits in certain situations after the applicable statute of limitations expires." McCullough v. Bennett, Ohio St.3d, 2024-Ohio-2783, ¶ 11. R.C. 2305.19(A)" 'acts as an exception to the general bar of the statute of limitations' and is 'intended to provide a litigant an adjudication on the merits.'" Id., quoting Wilson v. Durrani, 164 Ohio St.3d 419, 2020-Ohio-6827, ¶ 11. The current version of R.C. 2305.19(A) provides in relevant part: "In any action that is commenced * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiffs failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." R.C. 2305.19(A).

R.C. 2305.19 was amended in 2004. McCullough at ¶ 12. The statute was amended again in March 2010 to add division (C). R.C. 2305.19(C) has no bearing on the present case.