2022-00768JD
[…] {¶31} For claims of wrongful termination in violation of public policy, the limitations period is, at most, four years. Walker v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-520, 2015-Ohio-5371, ¶ 5, citing Pytlinski v. Brocar Prods., 94 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 760 N.E.2d 385 (2002). While R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part, that "[t]he filing of a claim against an officer or employee under this division tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations until the court of claims determines whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code", given that Plaintiff initiated this action more than four years after the termination of his employment, the statute of limitations has run as to any potential claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy against the individuals for whom he seeks an immunity determination.