2022-00768JD
[…] See Marok v. Ohio State Univ., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-12, 2014-Ohio-1184, ¶ 26; Cooper v. W. Carrollton, 2018-Ohio-2547, 112 N.E.3d 477, ¶ 39-44 (2d Dist.).
{¶13} In addition to the theories raised in his amended complaint as to the timeliness of the claims for civil conspiracy and wrongful termination in violation of public policy, Plaintiff now raises an additional argument that these claims were rendered timely by operation of the Ohio saving statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), which states as follows:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
{¶14} As stated earlier, following the termination of his employment on March 5, 2018, Plaintiff filed his first action against Defendant challenging the termination of his employment in this Court on August 28, 2018, which was dismissed without prejudice on November 20, 2018. Plaintiff filed a second action against Defendant challenging the termination of his employment in federal court in December 2018, and after it too was dismissed without prejudice Plaintiff exhausted all appeals on October 3, 2022. Plaintiff filed a third action against Defendant challenging the termination of his employment in this Court on November 2, 2022. There is no dispute that in each action Plaintiff has claimed that Defendant wrongfully terminated his employment in retaliation for his reporting of alleged biological hazards in the workplace.
{¶15} Whether or not Plaintiff filed the second action within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, courts have held that "the refiled complaint is considered to be filed through the invocation of R.C. 2305.19." Rector v. Dorsey, 8th Dist.