2022-00768JD
[…] {¶26} Defendant and Dr. Linda Saif argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to an immunity determination for several reasons, including that the request for the immunity determination is time-barred and moot.
{¶27} R.C. Chapter 2743 "provides a limited waiver of the state's immunity, thus offering the statutory right to file an action against the state under certain circumstances. One such circumstance is set out in R.C. 2743.02(F) * * *." Taylor v. Ohio State Univ., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 94API11-1639, 1995 Ohio App. LEXIS 1910, *5 (May 11, 1995). R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part:
A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal
immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. * * *
{¶28} According to R.C. 2743.16(A), "civil actions against the state permitted by sections 2743.01 to 2743.20 of the Revised Code shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action * * *."