Khatkar v. Dhillon
[…] Equitable relief preventing defendant from operating the convenience store owned by the corporation would be inconsistent with the judgment permitting defendant to buy plaintiffs out and would be unnecessary if the dissolution proceeds. Consequently, the permanent injunction requested by plaintiffs would conflict with the judgment and would be inappropriate. Denial of an injunction against defendant’s continued operation of the convenience store was not an abuse of discretion.

III. Appraised Value

Section 2000 provides that the purchasing parties “may avoid the dissolution of the corporation … by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs … at their fair value. The fair value shall be determined on the basis of the liquidation value as of the valuation date but taking into account the possibility, if any, of sale of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.” (§ 2000, subd. (a).)