4:23-CV-00327
[…] As other courts have noted, the language “reflects an interest in providing greater incentive for ongoing participation in [EBRR programming or PAs] for individuals who demonstrate, over time, that they remain unlikely to recidivate.”
Laksonen v. Eischen, No. 22:cv-2868, 2023 WL 3072434, at *3 (D. Minn. Apr. 25, 2023).
The Court further observes that this interpretation matches that of the relevant agency, so even if there were ambiguity in the statute, the agency's interpretation is not unreasonable or impermissible. Section 523.42(c) provides:
See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-45 & n.11.
(c) Amount of FSA Time Credits that may be earned.
(1) For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.
(2) For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate has successfully participated in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, that inmate will earn an additional five days of FSA Time Credits if the inmate:
(i) Is determined by the Bureau to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating; and
(ii) Has maintained a consistent minimum or low risk of recidivism over the most recent two consecutive risk and needs assessments conducted by the Bureau.
28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c) (emphasis supplied).
Here, the relevant regulation clearly interprets a prisoner's ability to earn 15 days of time credits per 30 days of successful programming as first requiring two conditions to be met.