4:23-CV-00327
[…] Although Khatiwala focuses on the relevant BOP regulations, the Court looks first to the statute itself, as it must. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 84243 (1984).
Khatiwala's claim involves the timing for accrual of 15 days of time credits under Section 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii). That provision provides:
A prisoner determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
Id.
Khatiwala argues that the second requirement (“who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism”) is not a precondition to begin earning 15 days of time credits instead of 10. Rather, he contends, so long as a “minimum” or “low” risk prisoner is participating in EBRR programming or PAs, they should be earning 15 days of time credits unless they increase their risk of recidivism as determined