Khatibi v. Rosamond Community Services Dist.
[…] There was no dispute a second sale was held on October 14, 2003, and the sheriff’s department rejected any bids by plaintiff or his associate at that sale. After the second sale, the property was deeded to the District. Plaintiff disputed that the District purchased the property and that the documentation of this transaction was proper.

I. Finality of the Second Sale

The sale of the property was conducted pursuant to a writ of sale. The procedures for such a sale are set out in Code of Civil Procedure sections 701.510 through 701.680. (Code Civ. Proc., § 716.020, subd. (b).) Section 701.680 provides in pertinent part:

All further references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.

“(a) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason. [¶ ] … [¶ ]

“(c) If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason:

“(1) The judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, may commence an action within 90 days after the date of sale to set aside the sale if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor.…

“(2) The judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, may recover damages caused by the impropriety.…”

Although plaintiff’s complaint is framed as an action to quiet title to the property, he alleges various irregularities in the sale proceedings as the basis for his claim that his title should prevail.