Khardalian v. Kreger
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on admissibility of expert testimony for abuse of discretion. (Lockheed Litigation Cases (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 558, 564; see also Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) We find no abuse of discretion. Section 801, subdivision (a) limits expert testimony to subjects that are “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” Kreger contends the duties of a seller of residential property are primarily set forth in the contract with the buyer, in a type of transaction that is commonly engaged in by people with no specialized training or expertise.