Khardalian v. Kreger
[…] As a result, Factor’s testimony about documentation he thought Kreger would have showing the second story addition was less than 2, 000 square feet was merely speculation and would not have qualified as something open to expert opinion because it would not add anything to the jury’s common knowledge. The court therefore did not err in striking Factor’s opinion testimony as to Kreger.

Evidence Code section 801 states: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from suing such matter as a basis for his opinion.”

E. No Error in Court’s Refusal to Recuse

Before being elevated to the bench, the trial judge had worked as a real estate broker and had himself bought a home for which the square-footage was overstated.