Khanthavong v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Widiss, op. cit. § 20.4; see, e.g., Blanchard v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 575 So.2d 1289 (Fla. 1991); Wallis v. Cotton States Mutual Insurance Co., 182 Ga. App. 147, 354 S.E.2d 842 (1987); Quick v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 429 So.2d 1033 (Ala. 1983).

In Connecticut, there is no requirement that a claimant who seeks uninsured motorist benefits must first obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor. General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[e]ach automobile liability policy shall provide . . . uninsured an underinsured motorist coverage . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles or underinsured motor vehicles. . . ." (Emphasis added.) To establish legal entitlement "the plaintiff must prove: (1) that the other motorist was uninsured; (2) that the other motorist was legally liable under the prevailing law; and (3) the amount of liability." Williams v.