Index No. 653317/2014
[…] authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311 or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint, or summons and notice, or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.(CPLR § 312-a[a]).
CPLR § 312-a further provides that, "[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service." (CPLR § 312-a[b][1]). Thus, "[t]he mailing of process pursuant to CPLR § 312-a does not effect personal service." (Shenko Electric, Inc. v. Harnett, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 9337, 1 [4th Dep't 1990]).