Index No. 653317/2014
[…] (CPLR § 306-b). However, "it has always been and still remains the rule that service of process can be waived by respondent simply by appearing in the proceeding and submitting to the court's jurisdiction." (Fry v. Village of Tarrytown, 89 N.Y.2d 714, 720 FN2 [1997]). Thus, under CPLR § 320(b), "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection" based on lack of personal jurisdiction is raised. (CPLR § 320[b]). Although "[a] formal appearance is effected 'by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer, . . . a party can also appear informally by substantially participating in the litigation." (Matter of Sessa v. Board of Assessors of Town of N. Elba, 46 A.D.3d 1163, 1164 [3d Dep't 2007] quoting CPLR § 320[a]; McClure Newspaper Syndicate v.