Index No. 653317/2014
[…] However, no notice of motion is filed with respect to Plaintiff's purported motion for summary judgment.
EFK opposes Plaintiff's purported motion for summary judgment.
Verizon and the Hartford Defendants, respectively, also submit papers in opposition to Plaintiff's purported motion for summary judgment.
Turning first to the issue of jurisdiction over EFK, CPLR § 3211 provides, in relevant part:
(a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:
(CPLR § 3211[a][8]).(8) the court has not jurisdiction over the person of the defendant;
CPLR § 311 permits personal service upon a corporation by delivery of Plaintiff's initiatory papers, "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law." (CPLR § 311[a][1]).
Pursuant to CPLR § 312-a: