Index No. 653317/2014
[…] CPLR § 312-a further provides that, "[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service." (CPLR § 312-a[b][1]). Thus, "[t]he mailing of process pursuant to CPLR § 312-a does not effect personal service." (Shenko Electric, Inc. v. Harnett, 1990 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 9337, 1 [4th Dep't 1990]). Rather, "[s]ervice is complete only when the acknowledgment of receipt in the form prescribed by CPLR § 312-a(d) is mailed or returned to the sender (CPLR § 312-a[b]). If the acknowledgment of receipt is not mailed or returned to the sender, the sender is required to effect personal service in another manner (CPLR § 312-a[e][f])." (Id.).
Pursuant to CPLR § 306-b, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action, provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." (CPLR § 306-b). However, "it has always been and still remains the rule that service of process can be waived by respondent simply by appearing in the proceeding and submitting to the court's jurisdiction." (Fry v. Village of Tarrytown, 89 N.Y.2d 714, 720 FN2 [1997]).