No. 20140583–CA
[…] A renter's refund is a credit designed to “provide general property tax relief for certain persons who own or rent their places of residence” in order to “offset in part the general tax burden ... [of] property tax.” See Utah Code Ann. §§ 59–2–1201, 1209 (LexisNexis 2006 & Supp. 2010). The amount of the credit is based on the taxpayer's income.
Khan does not challenge the Renter Refund Schedule. The Renter Refund Schedule provides that an individual with an income between $26,289 and $29,210 may receive a 2.5% refund up to $106. But Utah Code section 59–2–1209 allows a 2.5% refund for individuals with an income between $24,247 and $26,941. Utah Code Ann. § 59–2–1209(1)(a). The Utah Code also allows the Commission to increase or decrease the household income eligibility amounts “by a percentage equal to the percentage difference between the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year and the consumer price index for the calendar year 2006.” Id. § 59–2–1209(1)(b) (Supp. 2010).