MAHMOOD KHAN v. SOUTHEASTERN HOLDINGS, LTD
[…] The complaint alleged that the Third Contract "meets the definition of a land installment contract[,]" as defined in Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article ("RP"), § 10-101(c). The complaint further averred that, because the Third Contract meets RP § 10-101(c)'s definition of a land installment contract, Southeastern Holdings was required to record the contract in the land records of Baltimore County within 15 days of signing. Because Southeastern Holdings failed to do so, Mr. Khan argued that RP § 10-102(f) gave him the "unconditional right to cancel the contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on account of or in contemplation of the contract[.]" The complaint further alleged that Mr. Khan notified Southeastern Holdings of his intention to cancel the Third Contract on July 14, 2012, but that Southeastern Holdings had "failed or refused to refund" the sum of $88,188.59 that he had paid thus far.