1-23-0840
[…] ¶ 12 When he later discovered what had happened, plaintiff Moarij obtained a second injunction in August 2020 in the India lawsuit. That injunction barred Indian government officials from registering any further sales deeds regarding that property until order of the court.
¶ 13 Here in the circuit court, plaintiff Moarij sued his siblings (Amberina and Mansab) for fraudulent concealment, civil conspiracy, and fraud. He sued the two notaries (Hassan and Shirazi), along with their bonding companies, for violating the Illinois Notary Public Act. See 5 ILCS 312/7-101 (West 2018) ("A notary public and the surety on the notary's bond are liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary's official misconduct.").
¶ 14 For each count against the notaries, the damages plaintiff claims are the loss of plaintiff's "value and benefit of his one-third interest in the [Indian] Property."