06-02-2016
[…] At this visitation hearing, the father had an Urdu interpreter available to him. Family Court informed the father that the interpreter was available at any point that the father did not understand something that was occurring. The father did not avail himself of the interpreter's services at the hearing. --------
Nonetheless, we agree with the father, to a limited extent, that Family Court erred in awarding the mother $3,100 in counsel fees. Where, as here, no actual loss or injury was sustained, Judiciary Law § 773 permits that "a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and [$250] in addition thereto (see Family Ct Act § 156). A fine pursuant to this section may include counsel fees (see Vider v Vider, 85 AD3d 906, 908 [2011]; Matter of Jones v Jones, 75 AD3d 786, 788 [2010], lv dismissed 15 NY3d 866 [2010]).