Khan v. Bitter
[…] Blinken, No. 23-cv-1603 (DLF), 2024 WL 474523, at *7 (D.D.C. Feb. 7, 2024) (citation omitted). Defendants assert that as Congress has not established a timetable in which courts must adjudicate visa applications, courts should look to caselaw and the agency is entitled deference. Defs.' Mot. at 15-16. In response, Plaintiff argues that the agency has a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate visa applications within a reasonable time and the delay must be evaluated based on a “rule of reason.” Pl.'s Opp'n at 24. To establish a timeline, Plaintiff cites to 8 U.S.C § 1571(b), which expresses “the sense of Congress” that “immigrant benefit application[] should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing,” and “a November 2021 cable transmitted to all consular posts” from the State Department noting “that Congress instructed the Department to process immediate relative immigrant visa cases such as spouses and or fiance visa applications within 30 days.” Pl.'s Opp'n at 24-25.