No. 03 C 973.
[…] Rice, 404 U.S. 244, 246 (1971).
Khan is asking this court, under various assertions of statutory jurisdiction, to compel the INS to reopen her application and to issue her a visa. However, under 8 U.S.C. § 1154 (a) (1) (I) (ii) (II), DV Program participants "remain eligible to receive visas only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." Therefore, as a matter of law, Khan's eligibility for a diversity visa expired at midnight on September 30, 2001. Moreover, the INS lacks the power to extend this deadline. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a) (1) ("The eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question. Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility."); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e) ("A petition . . . shall be valid until Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted. At that time, the petition is automatically revoked . . . and no diversity visa numbers can be allotted after that date."); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(g) (Diversity immigrant visa numbers "shall be allotted only during the fiscal year for which a petition to accord diversity immigrant status was submitted and approved. Under no circumstances shall immigrant visa numbers be allotted after Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved."). It is plain, then, that the INS may no longer issue the visa requested by Khan. And because the remedy she seeks is not available, her claim does not present a justiciable "case or controversy," and must be dismissed as moot. See Iddir v.