No. 03 C 973.
[…] See id.
Finally, and significantly, the DV Program operates on a fiscal calendar and the visas allocated under the Program are only available for one fiscal year. So, for example, an applicant selected to participate in the 2001 program had from October 1, 2000 to September 30, 2001 to complete the process, both application and adjudication, before time expired on his or her application. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) ("Aliens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa under [the Program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.").
B. Shahima Khan's Application for Permanent Residency
The following facts are drawn from the complaint and taken as true for purposes of this motion.
Khan is a native of Pakistan. Her husband, Fazal Mahmood, applied for, and was selected to participate in, the 2001 DV Program.