6-5-2007
[…] (Italics added.) The court concluded that Khalil did not meet her burden to show "that her disabilities are the result of the cart accident in 1999 and not the result of her exaggeration of her physical problems as well as her . . . rheumatoid arthritis and fibromyalgia."
Khalil appeals from the trial courts decision.
II
DISCUSSION
A. The Applicable Law
Khalils claim for disability retirement is governed by the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937. (Gov. Code, § 31450 et seq.) Government Code section 31720 provides: "Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The members incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the members employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or [¶] (b) The member has completed five years of service, and [¶] (c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity or aggravation thereof . . . ."
It is undisputed that Khalil did not complete five years of service at the County.