Khalil v. Fox Corp.
[…] Lerman v. Flynt Distrib. Co., 745 F.2d 123, 136-37 (2d Cir. 1984); Biro, 963 F. Supp. 2d at 270.

Khalil did not draw public attention to his views to influence others regarding the election of 2020 nor insert himself into a public controversy related to the defamatory statements against him. He only became involved in the conversation because of the statements by Dobbs and Powell. He has not maintained regular and continual access to the media.

He is not a limited public figure.

B. New York Anti-SLAPP

Under Section 76-a of the New York Civil Rights law, the actual malice standard applies to a defamation claim based upon a statement "in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a), (2) (McKinney). The "law further provides that 'public interest' 'shall be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.' " N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a); e.g., Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.C. v. Silva, 206 A.D.3d 26, 29, 169 N.Y.S.3d 272, 274 (2022). Plaintiff's claim that the Anti-SLAPP cannot apply to defamation cases lacks support in the law. Id. (applying the Anti-SLAPP standard to defamation claims).