20-12583-KHK A.P. 21-1002-KHK 21-1009-KHK
[…] (Emphasis added)
Here however, El Rafaei is the sole owner of D2B (i.e., he controls it) and on the facts of this case, particularly given the fraud involved, as previously noted above, the Court will also impute El Rafaei's conduct to D2B pursuant to D.C. Municipal Regulation § 16-809.1.
Count Six: Violation of the District of Columbia's Consumer Protection Procedures Act (§ 28-3904): Treble damages, Attorney fees and Punitive Damages
D.C. Code § 28-3904 provides:
It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, including to: …
(e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.
…
(dd) violate any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations . . ..