Civil Action 24-07749 (RK) (TJB)
[…] (Id. at *18-19.)
However, Plaintiff's assertion that N.J.S.A. 19:3-10 “provide[s] a clear statutory framework for handling such situations” as the instant matter is incorrect. (See id. at *20.) N.J.S.A. 19:3-10 states:
If it shall be determined in a manner hereinafter provided, that the nomination for an office of a successful candidate at any primary election is null and void, and if such determination shall have been made ten days before the election at which the candidates nominated at such primary election are to be voted for, an order shall be made by the court or judge making such determination prohibiting the printing of the name of such candidate on the ballot to be used at such election, and the name of the candidate for nomination or party position at such primary election receiving the next highest number
of votes shall thereupon be printed upon the ballot as the nominee for the office.N.J.S.A. 19:3-10. As the language of the statute makes clear, this provision only applies “[i]f it shall be determined . . . that the nomination for an office of a successful candidate at any primary election is null and void . . .” (Id.} While Plaintiff repeatedly assumes the votes for Congressman Payne in the June Primary are null and void, (see STRO Br. at *4, *5; SAC at *11, *18), New Jersey election law counsels otherwise. In fact, New Jersey courts have repeatedly held: