Civil Action 24-07749 (RK) (TJB)
[…] (“Congressman Payne”) after his passing on April 24, 2024. (STRO Br. at *3; “SAC,” ECF No. 14-3, at *5.) The proceedings to fill Congressman Payne's vacancy occurred on dual, overlapping tracks.
First, there was an election to fill the approximately eight-month, “unexpired” portion of Congressman Payne's current term that ends in January 2025 (the “Special Election Track”). (STRO Br. at *4.) Governor Philip D. Murphy (“Governor Murphy”) issued a writ for a special election to fill this “unexpired” portion of Congressman Payne's term. (STRO Br. at *4); see also N.J.S.A. 19:3-27 (“When a vacancy shall happen in the representation of this state in the United States house of representatives, it shall be the duty of the governor to issue a writ of election to fill such vacancy. . .”). Governor Murphy scheduled a special primary election for July 16, 2024 and a special general election for September 18, 2024. See Writ of Election, Governor Philip D. Murphy (May 3,2024).