VIDA KHALATBARI v. ANTHONY BONETTI, et al.
[…] Khalatbari's e-mails of May 1 and 7, 2016. Second, Ticos expressly stated in the document dated May 22, 2016, that the document was an estimate and proposal. Ms. Khalatbari did not present in the documents received by appellees on May 31, 2016, or mail to appellees thereafter, a statement of the cost actually incurred, and hence, the Commission did not err in concluding that Ms. Khalatbari violated RP § 8-203(g)(1).
Ms. Khalatbari next contends that the "Commission/[c]ourt" erred in failing "to consider breach of lease by [a]ppellees," and in "disregarding" RP § 8-203(f)(1), which states, in pertinent part, that a "security deposit, or any portion thereof, may be withheld for . . . damage due to breach of lease." But, Ms. Khalatbari does not specify any damage to the property that constituted a breach of the lease, and does not cite any authority that would have rendered her exempt from the requirements of RP § 8-203(g)(1) in the event of such a breach.