VIDA KHALATBARI v. ANTHONY BONETTI, et al.
[…] The Commission further concluded that Ms. Khalatbari's "actions were unreasonable and egregious," and her "conduct rises to a level of egregiousness and bad faith necessary to award a penalty." Accordingly, the Commission ordered that Ms. Khalatbari pay to appellees "$3,504.10, which sum represents[] the . . . security deposit ($3,400.00); plus accrued interest ($154.26); less the amount previously refunded ($1,002.21); less the amount to which [appellees] previously conceded ($800.00); plus a penalty ($1,752.05)."
RP § 8-203(g) states:
(1) If any portion of the security deposit is withheld, the landlord shall present by first-class mail directed to the last known address of the tenant, within 45 days after the termination of the tenancy, a written list of the damages claimed under subsection (f)(1) of this section together with a statement of the cost actually incurred.
(2) If the landlord fails to comply with this requirement, the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any part of the security deposit for damages.
On December 19, 2018, Ms. Khalatbari filed in the circuit court a petition for judicial review of the Commission's decision. Following a hearing, the court affirmed the Commission's decision, and ordered Ms.