VIDA KHALATBARI v. ANTHONY BONETTI, et al.
[…] Khalatbari to pay to appellees "$7012.86 . . . , which represents the sum of the following: [appellees'] security deposit ($3400.00); accrued interest on the security deposit . . . ($158.92); less the amount previously refunded ($1002.21); less the amount to which [appellees] previously conceded ($800.00); plus, pursuant to [RP] § 8-203(e)(4), threefold the penalty previously imposed by the Commission (($1752.05 which represents the amount the Commission finds was wrongfully withheld) x 3=$5256.15)." (Footnote omitted.)
[RP] § 8-203(e)(4) states: "If the landlord, without a reasonable basis, fails to return any part of the security deposit, plus accrued interest, within 45 days after the termination of the tenancy, the tenant has an action of up to threefold of the withheld amount, plus reasonable attorney's fees."
Ms. Khalatbari contends that the court erred in affirming the Commission's decision for three reasons. First, she contends that during the hearing on appellees' complaint, the Commission failed to comply with Rule 5-603. The pertinent portion of the transcript of the hearing reads as follows: