Khadka v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Defendants retained the down payment as liquidated damages. The property was eventually sold to a third-party, New York Residential Properties, Inc. (N.Y.RP), which promptly recorded the deed.

Plaintiffs commenced the instant action alleging that they were “strong armed” into using Prospect Lending, LLC, which admittedly would not provide them with a conventional loan as required by the Contract.

Legal Discussion

CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to permit a person to intervene, inter alia, when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact ( seeCPLR 1013). In exercising its discretion under CPLR 1013, “the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. McLean, 70 AD3d 676, 677 [2nd Dept.2010]; see,CPLR 1013).