Khadka v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Chalom, 47 AD3d 779, 780 [2nd Dept.], lv. to appeal denied,11 NY3d 709 [2008];George v. Grand Bay Assoc. Enter. Inc., 45 AD3d 451 [1st Dept.2007] ).

The Court, upon the foregoing papers, thus grants the branch of the order to show cause that seeks permission for NYRP to intervene in the instant action.

As noted in the Court's other order, also decided on even date, the branch of the order to show cause that seeks to dismiss the complaint to the extent that it seeks specific performance, is granted.

Real Property Law section 294(3) provides that “[e]very executory contract for the sale ... of real property not recorded ... shall be void as against any person who subsequently purchases or ... contracts to purchase ... the same real property.” A good faith purchaser whose deed is recorded, as was NYRP's, thus takes precedence over a purchaser with an unrecorded contract of sale and no deed, such as plaintiffs (2386 Creston Avenue Realty, LLC v.