K.H. v. State
[…] D.P. v. State , 151 N.E.3d 1210, 1213 (Ind. 2020). "When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, any judgment it enters is void." Id.

[6] "Juvenile courts, in particular, have limited subject matter jurisdiction, as they may exercise authority over cases only as permitted by statute." Id. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1 provides that a juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction in "[p]roceedings in which a child ... is alleged to be a delinquent child under IC 31-37." Prior to 2021, Indiana Code section 31-37-1-2 provided that "[a] child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult[.]" In K.C.G. v.