Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-JC-2725
[…] Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d 771, 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
[21] Similarly, under INDIANA CODE § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that "the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian[.]" This statute has been referred to as the "abuse statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d 771, 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[22] Further, a third way that DCS can allege and prove that a child is a CHINS is pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 31-34-12-4, which provides in relevant part as follows:
A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that:
(1) the child has been injured;
(2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian:
(A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or
(B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child;
(3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental.
This statute has been referred to as the "presumption statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d at 795.
[23] In Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. v J.D., 77 N.E.3d 801, 807 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied, this Court further explained the purpose of INDIANA CODE § 31-34-12-4 as follows: