Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-JC-2725
[…] This statute has been referred to as the "neglect statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d 771, 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
[21] Similarly, under INDIANA CODE § 31-34-1-2, DSC must prove that "the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian[.]" This statute has been referred to as the "abuse statute." In re D.F., 83 N.E.3d 789, 795 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing In re Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d 771, 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).