KGK, LLC v. 731 Bielenberg Ass'n
[…] In fact, KGK expressly declined to participate in any association matters for those years. Regardless, KGK identifies no authority, in Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-103 or elsewhere, that provides that an association board that remains in declarant control beyond the three-year mark is necessarily invalid or its actions subject to retroactive invalidation. To the contrary, the language of the statute strongly favors preserving a board's decisions despite procedural irregularities. See Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-103 (providing that failure to give required notice "shall not invalidate the board meeting or any action taken at the meeting"). The district court did not err by dismissing KGK's claim for a refund of common expenses based on irregularities in the association's board membership.