No. 4D99-1373.
[…] The court granted the state's motion to strike the motion for rehearing as untimely because it was not filed within ten days of the disposition order. However, the state concedes on appeal that the motion was timely filed.
The state acknowledges the absence of an order requiring appellant to participate in aftercare upon completion of her commitment program, but argues that no error occurred in recommitting appellant for violating aftercare because a statutory provision put her on constructive notice of a requirement to participate in aftercare. In support of this argument, the state cites section 985.316, Florida Statutes (1997), which, in relevant part, states:
(2) Whenever a delinquent child is committed to a residential program operated by a private vendor under contract, the department may negotiate with such vendor to provide intensive aftercare for the child in the home community following successful completion of the residential program. Intensive aftercare shall involve regular contact between the child and the staff of the vendor with whom the child has developed a relationship during the course of the commitment program. Contingent upon specific appropriation, a contract for intensive aftercare provided by the residential commitment program vendor shall provide for caseload of 10 or fewer children, intensive aftercare for 1 year, and a transfer of the ongoing case management and reentry responsibilities from the department to the vendor at the time the vendor admits the child into the commitment program. The department shall annually seek the necessary resources to provide intensive aftercare.
. . .
(5) It is the legislative intent that, to prevent recidivism of juvenile offenders, reentry and aftercare services be provided statewide to each juvenile who returns to his or her community from a residential commitment program. Accordingly, the Legislature further intends that reentry and aftercare services be included in the continuum of care.
The state urges us to interpret section 985.316, as requiring a juvenile to participate in aftercare after a commitment, with or without a court order.