K.G. v. Santa Fe Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Plaintiff does not, as Defendants allege, seek damages for new injuries or new statutory violations occurring in the the 2012-2013 school year. Thus, Defendants' argument with respect to exhaustion is not well-taken.

B. Negligence Claims

In addition to her federal claims, Plaintiff also asserts negligence claims against Defendants under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA"). The NMTCA limits the tort liability of governmental entities and public employees. See Pemberton v. Cordova, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987). Section 41-4-4(A) of the NMTCA provides that governmental entities and public employees acting within their scope of duty "are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12." NMSA § 41-4-4(A).

It is Plaintiff's burden to identify the specific statutory sections that waive immunity and to demonstrate that the facts alleged fit within one of the exceptions. See Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 744 P.2d 919, 921 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987).