In re: K.G., a Minor, THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Petitioner-Appellee, v. KENNETH GUISE, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 18 In this case, the trial court found respondent unfit for (1) failing to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the minor's welfare; (2) his depravity; (3) his incarceration; and (4) his repeated incarceration. Our supreme court has defined depravity as "an inherent deficiency of moral sense and rectitude." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stalder v. Stone, 32 Ill. 488, 498, 107 N.E.2d 696, 701 (1952); see also Donald
A.G., 221 Ill. 2d at 240-41, 850 N.E.2d at 175. As to an allegation of depravity, section 1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act provides, in part, as follows:
"There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2014).
¶ 19 A parent may overcome the rebuttable presumption of depravity by presenting evidence that, despite his criminal convictions, he is not depraved. In re Shanna W., 343 Ill. App. 3d 1155, 1166, 799 N.E.2d 843, 851 (2003).