NO. 2018-CA-001522-ME NO. 2018-CA-001523-ME NO. 2018-CA-001525-ME NO. 2018-CA-001527-ME
[…] Therefore, the family court did not violate KRS 625.080(3) when Mother chose to forego counsel. Nor were Mother's due process rights violated, as she was afforded the opportunity to consult with counsel throughout the hearing. Finding of neglect
Mother believes the family court misapplied KRS 600.020(1)(a)9 and that substantial evidence failed to support a finding of neglect. We disagree.
The family court adjudged the children neglected as defined in KRS 600.020(1)(a). KRS 600.020(1)(a)9 provides a child is neglected if the parent:
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months[.]The family court found that Mother made little to no progress toward the completion of her case plan. The "sporadic progress" she made was insufficient to show a lifestyle change.