Keystone v. Hinkle
[…] The Court further found that, because § 1983 claims are best characterized as "personal injury actions," a state's statute of limitations for personal injury actions should be applied to all § 1983 claims. Wilson, 471 U.S. at 280. In states that have more than one statute of limitations applicable to personal injury actions, "courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute [of limitations] for personal injury actions." Owens, 488 U.S. at 250. Virginia has a "general or residual statute for personal injury actions," found at Virginia Code Annotated § 8.01-243(A), which states as follows:

Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.
VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-243(A) (2015 Repl. Vol. & 2016 Supp.). Therefore, the court must apply the two-year limitations period set forth in § 8.01-243(A) to all § 1983 actions arising in Virginia.