No. 91-4208.
[…] V
Keystone argues that in accordance with Section 4975(f)(3), only a transfer of property that is subject to a mortgage or lien is to be treated as a sale or exchange. We agree with the taxpayer. If all transfers of property to a plan were to be treated as a sale or exchange, then this definition would be superfluous. The definition states that a transfer of property encumbered by a mortgage or lien shall be treated as a sale or exchange, implying that unless it is encumbered by a mortgage or lien, a transfer of property is not to be treated as if it were a sale or exchange.
Section 4975(f)(3) provides:
(f) Other definitions and special rules. — For purposes of this section —
(3) Sale or exchange; encumbered property. — A transfer of real or personal property by a disqualified person to a plan shall be treated as a sale or exchange if the property is subject to a mortgage or similar lien which the plan assumes or if it is subject to a mortgage or similar lien which a disqualified person placed on the property within the 10-year period ending on the date of the transaction.
The Commissioner argues that this definition of a sale or exchange that involves the transfer of property is not an exclusive definition; he argues that if Congress had intended it to be, it would have said a sale or exchange includes only these transfers.