We conclude it was not error for the trial court to consider the former wife's allegedly supporti
[…] Schroll v. Schroll , 227 So. 3d 232, 237 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) ; Gotro v. Gotro , 218 So. 3d 494, 497 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) ; Keyser v. Keyser , 204 So. 3d 159, 160 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) ; Nolan v. Nolan , 188 So. 3d 977, 979 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). "A trial court can overcome [the presumption] by making detailed findings of fact regarding a spouse's need and the other spouse's ability to pay, as well as by considering all the relevant statutory factors listed in section 61.08(2)."
We conclude it was not error for the trial court to consider the former wife's allegedly supportive relationship because section 61.08(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2015), permits the trial court to consider "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties" when determining a proper award of alimony, and that consideration is dependent upon the circumstances of each particular case. See generally Keyser v. Keyser, 204 So. 3d 159, 161-62 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (considering evidence regarding alleged supportive relationship during appeal of final judgment of dissolution). However, the trial court was required to make findings regarding the factors outlined in section 61.08(2) before concluding that the former wife was not entitled to alimony.
We conclude it was not error for the trial court to consider the former wife's allegedly supportive relationship because section 61.08(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2015), permits the trial court to consider "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties" when determining a proper award of alimony, and that consideration is dependent upon the circumstances of each particular case. See generally Keyser v.