Keyes v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] And, as Defendants stress in their summary judgment motion, Keyes fails to put forth any factual allegations showing how he has been harmed as a proximate result of this unidentified breach of the Deed of Trust.

The Court should grant Defendants' summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.

III. Keyes's TDCA Claim

Finally, Keyes contends that Wells Fargo, PHH, and PDS violated the TDCA by misrepresenting that the Property could be sold at foreclosure sale. Keyes argues that Wells Fargo, PHH, and PDS are debt collectors under the Texas Finance Code and contends that they violated Section 392.301(a)(8), which prohibits “using threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law, ” by noticing the Property for foreclosure sale absent a valid contractual right to foreclose.

Keyes is correct that the TDCA prohibits a debt collector from threatening to take an action that is prohibited by law.