Keyes v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] And, as discussed above, even if Keyes could premise his claim on RESPA, he has not sufficiently alleged damages resulting from the alleged RESPA violations.

Likewise, Defendants move for summary judgment on Keyes's claim that Wells Fargo and PHH breached the Deed of Trust by failing to strictly comply with the requirements of the Texas Property Code, arguing that Keyes cannot show damages.

Texas Property Code § 51.0075, which governs the rights and duties of loan trustees related to the public sale of property, provides, among other things, that “[t]he name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustee shall be disclosed on the notice [of sale] required by Section 51.002(b).” Keyes asserts here that the notice of sale included only PDS and AVT's address and therefore did not comply with Section 51.0075(e). But, as this Court already addressed in its order dismissing Keyes's claims against AVT, see Dkt.