Keyes v. Ezor
[…] Blakely (1973) 8 Cal.3d 744, 750.) Shaw breached the contract by failing to make the agreed upon disposition of his property in the will that was in effect at the time of his death. (Goldstein v. Hoffman (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 803, 811-812.)

Effect of Probate Code § 6122

Relying on Probate Code section 6122, appellant contends that the dissolution of the parties' marriage revoked Shaw's will by operation of law. Shaw did not breach the contract, appellant contends, because the will was automatically revoked without Shaw making any changes to it. We are not persuaded. Probate Code section 6122 provides: "(a) Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes all of the following: [¶] (1) Any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse . . . ." The statute operates automatically to revoke a will in favor of a former spouse. (Estate of Reeves (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 651, 659.) But it applies only to a will, not to a contract to make a will.