Key v. State
[…] Hobbs with a knife in a similar situation; and (3) appellant acted recklessly when he attacked Mr. Hobbs. Appellant's argument that he lacked the requisite mens rea for reckless endangerment because he acted in self-defense is not persuasive because the jury rejected his defense of self-defense.

Turning to the conviction for carrying a concealed dangerous or deadly weapon, we hold that a rational trier of fact could have found that appellant concealed the knife before stabbing Mr. Hobbs. Appellant was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon in violation of C.R. § 4-101(c)(1), which provides that "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person." Appellant does not dispute that the knife was a "dangerous weapon" nor that he was carrying the knife "on or about his person." Rather, he contends that no witness testified and there was no other competent evidence offered that the knife was concealed upon his person.