304 M.D. 2022
[…] See id. This Court sustained the objections and dismissed the petition, concluding that the interest in enforcing a statute belongs to the government official who implements the law, and a governmental official who does not have an interest in enforcing that statute is not a proper party. See id.
At that time, Megan's Law II, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9791-9799.7.
The Prisons and Parole Code delineates the powers and duties of the Department. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 1105. The Department has the power and duty to "establish standards for county correctional institutions, including, but not limited to, standards for physical facilities and standards for correctional programs of treatment, education and rehabilitation of inmates" and to "inspect county correctional institutions and to classify them in accordance with standards adopted [by the Department] as eligible to receive inmates sentenced to maximum terms of six months or more but less than five years." See 61 Pa.C.S. § 1105(a)(1)-(2). The Department "may prescribe, adopt, promulgate and enforce rules and regulations in order to administer the provisions of this section." See 61 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b). Additionally, the Department's purpose is "to operate its institutions and programs to provide protection to the community, a safe and humane environment and opportunities for rehabilitation for the inmates." 37 Pa. Code § 91.2.