Case No. 06-cv-4068-JPG.
[…] The ISP has sovereign immunity from suit with respect to Count IX of Key's Complaint. Count IX clearly is a claim against an arm of the State of Illinois, and it does not fall within any of the three exceptions to Illinois's sovereign immunity. Key has not pointed to any act of Congress abrogating Illinois's immunity from this type of suit. Furthermore, the Court of Claims Act waives Illinois's immunity from certain suits exclusively in the Court of Claims, not in federal court. See 705 ILCS 505/8 ("The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters: . . . (b) All claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois."). Finally, Ex Parte Young provides an exception only for suits against state officials in their official capacities for prospective injunctive relief to enjoin ongoing violations of the Constitution or federal law. Verizon Md., Inc. v.