Key Equipment Finance Inc. v. McCarty Transport, LLC
[…] He must show that Tennessee is his domicile."); Tylka v. Gerber Prods. Co., 211 F.3d 445, 448 (7th Cir. 2000) ("[A]llegations of residence are insufficient to establish diversity jurisdiction."); Leveraged Leasing Admin. Corp. v. PacifiCorp Capital, Inc., 87 F.3d 44, 47 (2d Cir. 1996) ("It is also clear that a statement of the parties' residence is insufficient to establish their citizenship.").

Plaintiff may be able to amend its Complaint to remedy these deficiencies pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." Generally, amendments pursuant to section 1653 are encouraged. Miller v. Davis, 507 F.2d 308, 311 (6th Cir. 1974) ("Amendment to establish jurisdiction is broadly permitted, so as to effectuate Congress' intent in enacting § 1653 — to avoid dismissals on technical grounds.").