Kewen LI v. Beilin Yin Yin Zhao
[…] (California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 692, 699.) In statutory construction cases, our fundamental task is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute. (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272.) "We begin by examining the statutory language, giving the words their usual and ordinary meaning." (Ibid.) If the terms of the statute are unambiguous, we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the plain meaning of the language governs. (Id. at p. 272.)

Section 1590 provides that "[w]here either party to a contemplated marriage in this state makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just."

In interpreting section 1590, the trial court concluded that Li had to show that Zhao had expressly agreed to marry him. But the statute refers to only a "contemplated marriage" and does not require that the donor must show the existence of an express agreement to marry by the donee. (§ 1590.) It also states that the gifts must have been given on the "basis or assumption" that the marriage will take place. (§ 1590.) It does not state that a wedding must be an established certainty. Further, section 1590 allows the donor to recover such gift "as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just." (Italics added.) In Stienback v. Halsey (1953) 115 Cal.App.2d 213, the plaintiff successfully sued the defendant under section 1590 for recovery of property made to the defendant after she agreed to marry him.