Case No. 2:22-cv-27
[…] Under the "expressly authorized" exception, there is no requirement that Congress specifically mention § 2283 ; rather, statutory language permitting federal court injunctions to issue against state court proceedings can create an "express authorized" exception. Where statutory language does not directly address the matter, we look for relevant legislative history before concluding that Congress expressly authorized the federal court to enjoin state court proceedings.
In re Parker , 499 F.3d 616, 626 (6th Cir. 2007) (internal citations omitted).
Section 1362 is a specific grant of jurisdiction to district courts over civil actions brought by an Indian tribe "wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1362. There is no statutory language here permitting federal court injunctions to issue against state court proceedings. Kewadin points only to Moe v.