NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Opinion
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County. Super. Ct. No. LC076266 Leon S. Kaplan, Judge.
Law Office of Bruce Adelstein, and Bruce Adelstein for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Sylvester, Oppenheim & Linde, and Lauren G. Linde for Defendant and Respondent.
BIGELOW, J.
Last century, California voters approved Proposition 103 for the stated purpose of protecting consumers from “arbitrary [automobile] insurance rates and practices.” (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 42B West’s Ann. Ins. Code (2005 ed.) foll. § 1861.01, at p. 259.) Toward that end, Proposition 103 added section 1861.03, subdivision (c)(1), to the Insurance Code, providing that an insurer’s “notice of cancellation . . . of a policy for automobile insurance shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (A) nonpayment of premium; (B) fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or insured; (C) a substantial increase in the hazard insured against.” (Italics added.)