6:20-cv-970-SI
[…] Plaintiff's counsel requests that the Court deduct the $6,715.82 in EAJA fees previously awarded, leaving a net amount to be awarded as § 406(b) fees of $7,279.93. Defendant neither supports nor opposes the proposed award because “[i]t is for the Court to decide if the request for attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) is reasonable under the law.” ECF 38. The Court must perform an independent review to ensure that the award is reasonable. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 807 (2002). For the following reasons, Plaintiff's counsel's motion for fees is granted.
STANDARDS
Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), a court entering judgment in favor of a social security claimant who was represented by an attorney “may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” Crawford v. Astrue, 586 F.3d 1142, 1147 (9th Cir. 2009). Counsel requesting the fee bears the burden to establish the reasonableness of the requested fee.