No. 14-CV-3320
[…] One of the requirements for obtaining a FOID card is that the applicant must be a resident of Illinois. See 430 ILCS 65/4 (a)(2)(xiv) (requiring that each applicant for a Firearm Owner's Identification Card submit evidence to the ISP that "[h]e or she is a resident of the State of Illinois"). The FOID Act makes exceptions for law enforcement officers, armed security officers in Illinois, and United States Military personnel permanently assigned in Illinois. See 430 ILCS 65/4(a-10) (providing that a FOID applicant "who is employed as a law enforcement officer, an armed security officer in Illinois, or by the United States Military permanently assigned in Illinois and who is not an Illinois resident" must submit a driver's license or identification card number from their resident states); 430 ILCS 65/8(q) (providing that the ISP has the authority to deny a FOID card to nonresidents of Illinois except as provided in 430 ILCS 65/4(a-10)).