No. 14-CV-3320
[…] The FOID Act also contains a reporting mechanism that allows the ISP to monitor the ongoing qualifications of FOID card holders. See 430 ILCS 65/8.1. For example, under the FOID Act, the Illinois circuit court clerks must notify the ISP of certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition information. See 430 ILCS 65/8.1(a) (requiring the circuit clerk to notify the ISP "of all final dispositions of cases for which [the ISP] has received information reported to it under Sections 2.1 and 2.2 of the Criminal Identification Act"); see also 20 ILCS 2630/2.1 (requiring the clerk of the circuit court, Illinois Department of Corrections, sheriff of each county, and state's attorney of each county to submit certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition information to the ISP); 20 ILCS 2630/2.2 (requiring the circuit court