Kevin F. v. Tsoukaris
[…] As noted, Petitioner is detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), which provides that a detained alien may be released on bond or conditional parole. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2). Petitioner is not subject to mandatory detention under Section 1226(c). Petitioner's initial bond determination can be reviewed by an IJ. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a). Critically, "[a]pplication for an initial bond redetermination by a respondent, or his or her attorney or representative, may be made orally, in writing, or, at the discretion of the Immigration Judge, by telephone." Id. at § 1003.19(b).

"Respondent" as used in the regulation refers to Petitioner.

In short, Petitioner has a statutory basis by which to seek his release on bond without wading into the "extraordinary remedy" now sought.