Ketterman-Pusey v. State
[…] Ketterman does not argue that the unconstitutionality of PS § 5-306 extends to CL § 4-203, Id. at 3, but that the statute prevents him from substantively exercising his Second Amendment right. In Bourdeau, we relied on United States v. Decastro, 682 F.3d 160 (2d Cir. 2012), which held that a criminal defendant may still have standing to challenge a state licensing scheme (even though not availing himself of the permit process) if he makes a substantial showing that submitting an application would be futile, that is, that he is "statutorily ineligible for a license." Id. at 164. PS § 5-306 ("Qualifications for Permit") provides that the Secretary "shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who .... has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year has been imposed," making Mr. Ketterman statutorily ineligible for a permit. PS § 5-306(a)(2)(i). Because Mr.