No. 01A01-9805-CH-00256.
[…] Code Ann. § 53-11-201 (Supp. 1992), which did not set out a procedure for default judgment. However, the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, Part 3, Contested Cases, Rule 4-5-309, Default, provides guidance. See Mid-South Indoor Horse Racing, Inc. v. Tennessee State Racing Comm'n., 798 S.W.2d 531, 536 (Tenn.App. 1990) ("The UAPA applies to all existing agencies and to all pending administrative proceedings unless they are expressly exempted.")
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309 provides:
Default. (a) If a party fails to attend or participate in a pre-hearing conference, hearing or other stage of a contested case, the administrative judge or hearing officer, hearing the case alone, or agency, sitting with the administrative judge or hearing officer, may hold the party in default and either adjourn the proceedings or conduct them without the participation of that party, having due regard for the interest of justice and the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings.
It is unnecessary for us to decide whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309 or Rule 1340-2-2 controlled at the October 7, 1996 hearing.